FAQs

Do you need to use a harness whilst working in SAE?
Yes – a full body harness and appropriate lanyard would be part of standard PPE for most installations.
Can you work alone when using an SAE?
No. Please refer to HSE INDG73.
Can one person work alone in a two person cradle?
SAEMA recommend that there should be two people in the cradle and one person assisting from the roof or at ground level.
Can an untrained operative work in a cradle with a trained operative?
All operatives should be fully trained in accordance with BS 6037, unless they are being trained.
Do you need a ground or roof marshall whilst using SAE?
This depends on site conditions and needs to be considered as part of the risk assessment which should include emergency descent operations.
How often should SAE equipment be inspected and should it be labelled?
It should be maintained and inspected in line with the requirements of BS6037-1 as below:

a) pre-use checks carried out by the operator before commencing work each day or each shift;

b) inspections and maintenance, generally carried out at three-monthly intervals, with a more extensive inspection carried out generally at six-monthly intervals;

c) load testing carried out annually;

d) LOLER thorough examinations generally carried out at six-monthly intervals.  The inspection reports should be maintained in a log on site.  It is very common for systems to have a ‘Scafftag’ or similar system in place to help record details of service and testing dates etc but these would be a guide only and would not replace the relevant paperwork.

Should SAE be weight tested?
Yes according to BS6037-1 the equipment should be load tested annually. This is generally a test of the equipment in all positions at the rated load
Should there be a maintenance / usage log book on site for SAE and if so, what should it include?
BS6037-1 requires that quite a lot of information is kept available for the equipment. Best practice would be for a specific log book to be kept so that all the information is readily available in the same place
Should there be instruction for use and what to do in an emergency posted on the SAE?
No, this information would be in the O&M Manual and the rescue plan, available to trained operatives and kept in a safe area on-site. Only trained operatives should attempt to carry out the emergency procedures.
Why is refresher training required for suspended access equipment operation, and how often should it take place?
Under Regulation 13 of the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 and also under Regulation 4 of the same Regulations, there is a statutory requirement for all who operate equipment to hold current training certification, and then for refresher training to be carried out to ensure the continued safety and competency of all individuals. For suspended access equipment, refresher training is generally carried out on an annual basis where systems are complex or where there have been changes to the site team. Less complex systems may require less frequent training. See BS 6037-1 for further guidance.
What legal authority is there for LG3 supplementary tests?
LOLER (1998) requires the Competent Person to determe what tests should be carried out and when. SAFED have produced LG3 to guide the Competent Person on what testing may be required for suspended access systems and at what frequency.